Ulster BOCES Welcomes 369 Inductees into National Technical Honor Society

Ulster BOCES Welcomes 369 Inductees into National Technical Honor Society

Hundreds of young professionals enrolled in various trade programs at the Ulster BOCES Career & Technical Center were inducted into the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) during two ceremonies that took place on the Port Ewen campus on April 18. 

The 369 inductees, who represent the Ellenville, Highland, Kingston, New Paltz, Onteora, Rondout Valley, Saugerties, and Wallkill school districts, were recognized for their academic achievement as well as for exemplifying exceptional qualities such as honesty, leadership, responsibility, and good character.

Ulster BOCES Work-Based Learning advisor Katie Flanagan, who coordinated the ceremonies, expressed her pride in this year’s sizable group of inductees. "I am so happy to have so many young professionals being inducted,” she said, noting that due to the number of inductees, two separate ceremonies were held. “Their commitment to academic excellence, leadership, and service has not only earned them this prestigious recognition, but also exemplifies the values we strive to instill in our educational community.” 

Continuing her praise of the newest inductees, Flanagan said, “Their induction serves as a testament to their hard work and the sense of community cultivated at Ulster BOCES. I look forward to witnessing their continued success as they embark on their future educational and career endeavors."

Among those participating in the ceremony was NTHS president Miya Gambino, a young professional from the Saugerties Central School District who is enrolled in the Ulster BOCES Animal Science program. Miya led the inductees in reciting the NTHS pledge, which encourages members to continue their record of scholastic achievement, and to strive for excellence in all aspects of their education. The inductees also pledged to invest their talents, skills, and knowledge in careers of their own choosing, and to strive to uphold their obligations as citizens of their community and their country. 

The purpose of the National Technical Honor Society is to reward scholastic achievement in occupational and/or technical education; to promote the ideals of honesty, service, leadership, and skill development among America’s workforce; and to encourage the practice of high standards of personal and professional conduct and individual responsibility. To qualify for membership in the NTHS, inductees must maintain an average of 90 percent or above, have excellent attendance, and exhibit good citizenship. 

This year’s inductees include:

Ellenville Central School District inductees include:

  • Michael Palese, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Eli Pickel, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Marisa Pickel, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Emily Raiban, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Mikayla Reyes, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Alexander Reyes, Graphic Visual Arts 
  • Mia Rose Santiago, New Visions Health
  • Madison Shaw, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Amelia Torres, New Visions Health
  • Jonathan Torres, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Divine Wernick, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Benjamin Whitted, Business & Entrepreneurship 

Highland Central School District inductees include:

  • Adriana Almodovar, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Madison Benjamin, New Visions Health
  • Angelese Cabrera Hill, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Diana Calderon, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Alina Cruz, Culinary Arts 
  • Eric Elliot Jr., Automotive Technology 
  • Cody Fernandes, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Katherine Fitzgerald, Cosmetology 1
  • Bradley Gatto, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Emilio Gonzalez, Automotive Technology 
  • Andre Grant, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Makenzie Gray, Animal Science 
  • Nafisah Gray, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Paul Hammond, Music Production 
  • Karl Haviland, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Kira Herbert, Music Production 
  • Julianna Hernandez, New Visions Health
  • Paul Herrera Aucacama, Automotive Technology 
  • Raegan Hons, New Visions Education Careers
  • Madison Hughes, Music Production 
  • Aaliyah Lacy, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Janelle Landell, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Ava LaValle, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Brody Lutz, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Kayleigh Mabie, Cosmetology 
  • Dylan McCrory, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Jolie Merced, Animal Science 
  • Asheni Mitchell, New Visions Health
  • Austin Monteverdi, Early Childhood Education 
  • Stephen North, Electrical Construction 
  • Stephania Origene, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Zachary Osterhoudt, New Visions Education Careers
  • Matthew Podolski, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Jessica Rendon, New Visions Health
  • Lillian Reynolds, Criminal Justice 
  • Luca Rizzo, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Navya Ruparelia, New Visions Health
  • Julius Samuel, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Isabella Santana, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Gunnar Smith, Animal Science 
  • Nathaniel Swart, Culinary Arts 
  • Sierra Wiser, Animal Science 
  • Madison Zocchi, Animal Science 

Kingston City School District inductees include:

  • Elijah Anderson, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Ryan Armstrong, Transitional Occupations Program C 
  • Isabelle Auringer, Animal Science 
  • Anthony Auringer, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Evan Banks, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Ethan Bates, Aviation/Drone 
  • Adam Beitl, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Sterling Bohn, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Nevaeh Boler, Culinary Arts 
  • Austin Bonse, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Olivia Butler, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Domonique Campbell, Cosmetology 
  • Dana Paola Carbajal-Flores, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Maria Cardoso Eustaquio, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Jeff Cartagena, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Aspen Chambers, Graphic Visual Arts 
  • Jayden Clark, New Visions Health
  • Isabella Clausi, Early Childhood Education 
  • Wade Clemente, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Yilijah Creighton, Music Production 
  • Aiden Day, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Danielle Denu, Animal Science 
  • Mackenzie Dockery, Cosmetology 
  • Sean Dunham, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Judah Effner, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Caroline Ely, Music Production 
  • Jazzon Foster, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Emma Fredericks, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Kaylee Galewaler, Cosmetology 
  • Kanyae Gary, Music Production 
  • Nicholas Gaus, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Amani Green, New Visions Health
  • Katerin Guerra Lopez, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Adam Hanlon, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Jakob Harkins, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Divine Hassell, Music Production 
  • Quinn Holsapple, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Jace Istad, Electrical Construction 
  • Owen Jankowski, Electrical Construction 
  • Sean Johnson, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Reid Jones, Electrical Construction 
  • Koy Jones, New Visions Audio & Music Production
  • Aryanna Juliano, Early Childhood Education 
  • Ayden LaBounty, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Camila Leo, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Griffith Liewa, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Annalise Lipira, Music Production 
  • Saiya London, Cosmetology 
  • Johnathan Lopez-Lopez, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Maya Lowe, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Brennan Lowe, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Ethan Madera, Graphic Visual Arts 
  • Nicole Magana, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • MacKenzee Manner, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Rubi Marin, Cosmetology 
  • Jessica Marin, Culinary Arts 
  • Georgia Maritsas, Transitional Occupations Program A 
  • Leila Matheus, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Cleovolous McCloskey, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Keegan McDowell, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Marcus McRae, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Tavon Mejias, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Christopher Millian, Graphic Visual Arts 
  • Wendylove Mireku, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Gianna Morano, Cosmetology 
  • Melina Mosby, Cosmetology 
  • Gothika Mosby, Culinary Arts 
  • Jared Nerone, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Garrett Newkirk, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Brooke O'Brien, Animal Science 
  • Shane Page, Culinary Arts 
  • Matthew Parkhurst, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Brandon Parks, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Mason Perusse, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Devaeh Pittman, Culinary Arts 
  • Ashley Quick, Cosmetology 
  • Ashor Raal, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Jacob Ramoutar, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Evan Ricci, Auto Collision Technology 
  • Camella Riegel, Culinary Arts 
  • Makari Rodriguez, Music Production 
  • Yaritza Rojas Vazquez, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Katherine Sagastume Beb, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Edward Scriber, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Patrick Sheehan, Aviation/Drone 
  • Tabech Sweeney, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Nathan Tafolla, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Aiden Valentin, Culinary Arts 
  • William Walter, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Tyler Wendt, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Zachary Whittaker, Culinary Arts 
  • Benjamin Williams, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Natalie Winrow, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Kenneth Winters, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Darian Wood, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 

New Paltz Central School District inductees include:

  • Marzan Akther, New Visions Health
  • Jacob Alma, New Visions Audio & Music Production
  • Griffin Bacon, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Atticus Beinhart-St. John, New Visions Health
  • Ahja Breedlove, Cosmetology 
  • Logan Brown, Culinary Arts 
  • Scarlette Cabrera, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Alejandro Cotten, Culinary Arts 
  • Hannah DiPonio, Early Childhood Education 
  • Flavia Drazek, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Jacob Frost, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Johnathan Geminiano, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Ethan Greger, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Samadhi Gutierrez, Culinary Arts 
  • Grace Hacker, New Visions Health
  • Sadia Islam, New Visions Health
  • Jared Johnson, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Daniel Lieme, New Visions Audio & Music Production
  • Marco Lindsey, Automotive Technology 
  • Dylan Merizalde, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Soleil Miller, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Zachary Munch, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Ryan Nastasi, Aviation/Drone 
  • Sophie Nist, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Mariah Odari, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Michael Levi Peterson, Electrical Construction 
  • Ella Pons, Animal Science 
  • Hunter Raffa, Criminal Justice 
  • Bernard Sahulka, Music Production 
  • Mason Salvestrini, Electrical Construction 
  • Tiernan Schmitt, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Chelsea Secreto, Music Production 
  • Reuben Simpson, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Chace Snyder, New Visions Robotics & Engineering
  • Ashine Stevens, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Chase Stewart, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Charles Tanis, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Rhiana Thomas, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Garrett Thompson, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Victoria Urraca, New Visions Education Careers
  • Michael Verney, Culinary Arts 
  • Lucus Weinman, Aviation
  • Susannah Wells, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Kammora Wheeler, Health Occupations Exploration Program 

Onteora Central School District inductees include:

  • Lily Brosnan, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Kaydence Christian, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Dylan Edelstein, New Visions Audio & Music Production
  • Ashley Gibbs, Automotive Technology 
  • Guadalupe Hernandez, New Visions Health
  • Jacob Holt, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Isabella Lovieno, New Visions Education Careers
  • Na'Mari Keith, Culinary Arts 
  • Audrey Leach, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Ryan Moxham, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Patrick Neher, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Danielle Payne, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Brianna Potter, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Danica Potter, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Joseph Reese, Culinary Arts 
  • Mira Reimondo, Transitional Occupations Program A 
  • Korben Schweizer, Culinary Arts 
  • Arely Tapia, New Visions Health
  • Alex Umana, Electrical Construction 
  • Aidan Wiacek, Criminal Justice 

Rondout Valley Central School District inductees include:

  • Clifford Bush, New Visions Education Careers
  • Tucker Chase, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Joseph Ciancio, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Gage Davis, Cisco & Cybersecurity 
  • Kaylin Decker, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Daniel DeLaura, Automotive Technology 
  • Preston Demorest, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Andrew Dingman, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Ashton Engel Deppe, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Adriana Faso, Animal Science 
  • Savannah Freer, Cosmetology 
  • Bhumin Gajjar, Transitional Occupations Program C 
  • Gabriella Goodrich, Animal Science 
  • Ashtyn Gray, Automotive Technology 
  • Brayden Hanigan, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Keara Johnson, Animal Science 
  • Nash Kennedy, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Matthew Kowalik, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Hayden Lazzaro, Culinary Arts 
  • Joseph Lightstone, Culinary Arts 
  • Abigail McGuinness, Cosmetology 
  • Colby Merck, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Tyler Mitchell, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Evan Moylan, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Justin Nazario, Electrical Construction 
  • Elliott Read, Music Production 
  • Thomas Rearick, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Lucas Russell, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Ryan Sheremetta, Automotive Technology 
  • Brayden Soura, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Antonio Striano, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Madelyn Tuscanes, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Michael Vanorden, Transitional Occupations Program C 
  • Alexeah Walsh, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Chloe Warren, Electrical Construction 
  • Abbigail Williams, Culinary Arts 
  • Chase Yark, Graphic Visual Arts 

Saugerties Central School District inductees include:

  • Christian Anzelmo, Automotive Technology 
  • Zaara Ayaz, New Visions Health
  • Mason Bach, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Kendra Bell, Cosmetology 
  • Dylan Benjamin, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Patrick Bennett Jr., Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Keegan Bondar, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Carmine Bruno, Electrical Construction 
  • Tyler Bundy, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Rajesh Capeles Jr., Digital Design & Programming 
  • Cameron Churchill, Animal Science 
  • Edward Coddington, Auto Collision Technology 
  • Micah Copeman, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Angeline Diaz, Graphic Visual Arts 
  • Gabrielle Fenn, Criminal Justice
  • Michael Finken, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Annalysse Garcia, Cosmetology 
  • Nohelia Gutierrez, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Jack Hinkley-Orsulich, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Cody Houghtaling, Criminal Justice 
  • Loghan Hunter, Automotive Technology 
  • Grant Jarrold, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Aidan Johnson, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Ellie Leffler, Cosmetology 
  • Marissa-Ann Litts, Cosmetology 
  • Jason Martinez, Music Production 
  • Cosmo McIntosh, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Lucas Miller, Automotive Technology 
  • Jackeline Monroy, Criminal Justice 
  • Stephani Monroy, Early Childhood Education 
  • Holden Myers, Music Production 
  • Joshua Pereira, Culinary Arts 
  • Michael Pettit, Electrical Construction 
  • Caitlyn Rafferty, Culinary Arts 
  • Isabella Relyea, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Liliana Richards, Cosmetology 
  • Alejandro Rivas, Automotive Technology 
  • Maliyah Russell, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Tyler Sinnott, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Gabriella Staby, Animal Science 
  • Issac Taylor, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Ian Vickery, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Zachary Wade, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Noah Wannamaker, Culinary Arts 
  • Madison Whitaker, Culinary Arts 
  • Cornell Wise-Johnson, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Tyler Witkowski, Digital Design & Programming 

Wallkill Central School District inductees include:

  • Jose Armendariz, Electrical Construction 
  • Mark Arteta, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Dealya Boeckmann, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Jesseca Calderon, Cosmetology 
  • Dontai Casiano, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Harley Chapman, Animal Science 
  • Isaiah Cintron, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Tylar Conklin Woodruff, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Michael Daley Jr, Automotive Technology 
  • Sophiah Dallas, Culinary Arts 
  • Justin Dalton, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Brent DeCoeur, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Daniel DePew, Welding & Metal Fabrication 
  • Gabriela Faia, Cosmetology 
  • Jenna Furia, Cosmetology 
  • Alessandro Galesi, Music Production 
  • Ethan Garcia, Culinary Arts 
  • Shaquin Gayle, Fashion Design & Merchandising 
  • Cameron Grabowiecki, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Elizabeth Kellner, Cosmetology 
  • Naima Lebron, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Matthew Lembo, Business & Entrepreneurship 
  • Stephen Lischinsky, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Nicholas Lucca, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Mikaela McCue, Animal Science 
  • Johann Neumeier, Automotive Technology
  • Vanity Nieves Cook, Cosmetology 
  • Tyler Ofeldt, Electrical Construction 
  • Julius Peterson, Digital Design & Programming 
  • Angela Petroccelli-Henry, Cosmetology 
  • Kemoura Pierce, Health Occupations Exploration Program 
  • Clifford Post, Jr., Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Elston Quiles, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Brandon Quinn, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Audrey Reeves, Animal Science 
  • John Reynolds, Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning 
  • Alayna Santiago, Culinary Arts 
  • Julius Santiago, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Anjelina Scavo, Cosmetology 
  • Jasiah Spearman, Cosmetology 
  • Terry Terwilliger, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Kayla Tucker, Cosmetology 
  • Cody Wagner, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Kyle Walsh, Small Engine Mechanics Repair 
  • Abbygayle Wesner, Automotive Technology 
  • Danny Zayas, Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing 
  • Career & Technical Education (CTE)
  • Homepage